Service Tax :- Who is liable to Pay Service Tax

Wednesday, October 31, 2012 | comments

Who is liable to pay service tax?

Normally, the  'person'  who provides the taxable service on receipt of service charges  is responsible for paying the Service Tax to the Government (Sec.68 (1) of the Act).  However, in the following situations, the receiver of the Services is responsible for  the payment of Service tax :

(i) Where taxable services are provided by foreign service providers with no  establishment in India , the recipient of such services in India is liable to pay  Service Tax.

(ii) For the services in relation to Insurance Auxiliary Service by an Insurance  Agent, the Service Tax is to be paid by the Insurance Company

(iii) For the taxable services provided by a Goods Transport Agency for transport of goods by road, the person who pays or is liable to pay freight is liable to  pay Service Tax , if the consignor or consignee falls under any of the seven  categories viz. (a) a factory (b) a company (c) a corporation (d) a society (e) a  co-operative society (f) a registered dealer of excisable goods (g) a body  corporate or a partnership firm.

(iv) For the taxable services provided by Mutual Fund Distributors in relation to distribution of Mutual Fund the Service Tax is to be paid by the Mutual Fund  or the Asset Management Company receiving such service. 

[ Refer: Sec. 68(2) of the Act read with Rule 2(1)(d) of the Service Tax Rules, 1994.
Share this article :

to View TDS Links click below image

 
Support : Tds Tax India
Copyright © 2011. Tds Tax India - All Rights Reserved
Site Created by Tds Tax India