Service Tax :-Is E-payment of Service Tax mandatory?

             Yes. E-payment is mandatory for assesses who have paid service tax of Rs.10 lakhs or more including the amount paid by utilization of CENVAT credit, in the preceding financial year.(Refer Rule 6(2) of Service Tax Rules,1994). However, there is no bar for other assessees to pay their tax electronically. In other words, other assessees may also pay their service tax through e-payment, if they choose to do so.

Up to what time in a day the e-Payments can be made?
                 e-Payment can be made 24 hours a day using Internet banking service of Bank. Payment made up to 8 pm will be accounted on the same day. However payments effected after 8 pm will only be included in next working day's scroll by the Focal point Branch. So, to ensure timely payment, e-payment should be made latest by 8 p.m. on the due date.

Popular posts from this blog

e-TDS : - TDS on Rent under code 4IA or 4IB

Jain:- e-booking of Room for Digambar Jain Atishay Kshetra, Karauli , Rajasthan

How to convert .rpt files to .xls