Service Tax :-When to file returns?

Thursday, November 1, 2012 | comments

ST-3 Return is required to be filed twice in a financial year – half yearly.

Return for half year ending 30th September and 31st March are required to be filed by 25th October and 25th April, respectively.

How to file Service Tax Returns?

The details in respect of each month/ Quarter, as the case may be, of the period for which the return is filed, should be furnished in the Form ST-3, separately. The instructions for filing return are mentioned in the Form itself.

It should be accompanied by copies of all the GAR-7 Challans for payment of Service Tax during the relevant period.

Is there any provision to file a revised return?

Yes, under rule 7B of Service Tax Rules, 1994 an assessee may submit a revised return, in Form ST-3, in triplicate, to correct a mistake or omission, within a period of ninety days from the date of submission of the return under Rule 7. However, where an assessee submits a revised return, the „relevant date‟ for the purpose of recovery of service tax, if any, under section 73 of the Finance Act, 1994, shall be the date of submission of such revised return.
Share this article :

to View TDS Links click below image

 
Support : Tds Tax India
Copyright © 2011. Tds Tax India - All Rights Reserved
Site Created by Tds Tax India