e-TDS :- Latest / New TDS Rates as on today i.e. 10.06.2014

Monday, June 9, 2014 | comments

Tds Rates is a big question for deductor  in every year.   Deductor should aware about it.   It is not possible for Income Tax Department to send physical letters / communication to their all deductors.   But Now department has started to send email regarding TDS changes etc.  However present official TDS rates are given below in the interest of Deductors. 

Nature of Payment Made To ResidentsThreshold(Rs.)Company / Firm / Co-operative Society / Local AuthorityIndividual / HUFIf No / Invalid PAN
Section - DescriptionRate (%)Rate (%)Rate (%)
192 - Salaries-NAAverage rates as applicable30
193 - Interest on securities-101020
194 - Dividends-101020
194A - Interest other than interest on securities - Others5000101020
194A - Banks10000101020
194B - Winning from Lotteries10000303030
194BB - Winnings from Horse Race5000303030
194 C - Payment to Contractors----
- Payment to Contractor - Single Transaction300002120
- Payment to Contractor - Aggregate During the F.Y.750002120
- Contract - Transporter who has provided valid PAN---20
194D - Insurance Commission20000101020
194E - Payment to Non-Resident Sportsmen or Sports Association----
- Applicable up to June 30, 2012-101020
- Applicable from July 1, 2012-202020
194EE - Payments out of deposits under NSS250020-20
194F - Repurchase Units by MFs1000202020
194G - Commission - Lottery1000101020
194H - Commission / Brokerage5000101020
194I - Rent - Land and Building180000101020
194I - Rent - Plant / Machinery1800002220
194J - Professional Fees30000101020
194LA - Immovable Property100000101020
194LB - Income by way of interest from infrastructure debt fund (non-resident)-5520
Sec 194 LC - Income by way of interest by an Indian specified company to a non-resident / foreign company on foreign currency approved loan / long-term infrastructure bonds from outside India (applicable from July 1, 2012)-5520
195 - Other Sums-Average rates as applicable-30
196B - Income from units101020
196C-Income from foreign currency bonds or GDR (including long-term capital gains on transfer of such bonds) (not being dividend)-101020
196D - Income of FIIs from securities20202020
Who is liable for Filing of Quarterly TDS Return (Click Here)

Source :- TRACES

Share this article :

to View TDS Links click below image

 
Support : Tds Tax India
Copyright © 2011. Tds Tax India - All Rights Reserved
Site Created by Tds Tax India